1. Check List

The shipment should contain the following:

  • Multi-channel Frequency Analyzer CNT-104S Line cord
  • Printed version of the Getting Started Manual Brochure with Important Information Certificate of Calibration
  • Options you ordered should be installed. See Identification below.

Note: To ensure always up-to-date user documentation, the user manual (this document) is not included on any media in the shipment. Instead, the user documentation can be read on-line or downloaded as PDF from manuals.pendulum-instruments.com

  • Getting Started User’s Manual
  • User’s Manual
  • Programmer’s Handbook

2. Identification

The type plate on the rear panel shows type number and serial number. Installed options are listed under the menu About, where you can also find information on firmware version and calibration date.

2.1. CNT-104S configuration guide

Product code (12NC): 9446 101 04XYZ

 CNT-104S is configured using factory installed HW options, and customer installable options via SW license keys. The 12NC code only describes the HW configuration. SW enabled options and built-in measurement apps are coded separately, and not shown in the HW configuration 12NC code

X = RF/Microwave frequency option
0 = None
1 = Not used
2 = Reserved
3 = Reserved
4 = Reserved
5 = Reserved
6 = 3 GHz (Option 10)
7 = 10 to 24 GHz CW (Option 110, SW upgradable from 10 to 24 GHz)
8 = Reserved
9 = Customer special

Y = Oscillator option
2 = TCXO (standard oscillator in CNT-100, New)
5 = OCXO, High stability (Option 30, same as for CNT-9x)
6 = OCXO, Ultra-high stability (Option 40, same as for CNT-9x)

Z = Rear panel inputs and other HW options
1 = standard
2 = rear inputs A, B, D, E and C (Option 11/100)
3 = Reserved
4 = Reserved
5 = Reserved
6 = Reserved
9 = Customer special

2.2. CNT-104S configuration guide – Options and Accessories

Product code for ordered SW licenses (12NC): 9446 101 XXXYY

XXX/YY = Main option / Version. NOTE: the first “X” cannot be a 0

110 group – Prescaler frequency upgrade
110/15 = upgrade from 10 to 15 GHz CW input C SW
110/20 = upgrade from 15 to 20 GHz CW input C SW
110/24 = upgrade from 20 to 24 GHz CW input C SW

130 group – Enable HW inputs/outputs
132 = Enable Pulse output SW

150 group – Enable measurement functions
151 = Enable TIE measurements

3. Installation

3.1. Supply Voltage

Setting

The Analyzer may be connected to any AC supply with a voltage rating 100-240 VAC 50-60 Hz (Nom.). The Analyzer automatically adjusts itself to the input line voltage.

Fuse

The secondary supply voltages are electronically protected against overload or short circuit. The primary line voltage side is protected by a fuse located on the power supply unit. The fuse rating covers the full voltage range. Consequently, there is no need for the user to replace the fuse under any operating conditions, nor is it accessible from the outside.

CAUTION: If this fuse is blown, it is likely that the power supply is badly damaged. Do not replace the fuse. Send the Analyzer to the local Service Center.

Removing the cover for repair, maintenance and adjustment must be done by qualified and trained personnel only, who are fully aware of the hazards involved.

Removing the cover for repair, maintenance and adjustment must be done by qualified and trained personnel only, who are fully aware of the hazards involved.

The warranty commitments are rendered void if unauthorized access to the interior of the instrument has taken place during the given warranty period

.

3.2. Grounding

Grounding faults in the line voltage supply will make any instrument connected to it dangerous. Before connecting any unit to the power line, you must make sure that the protective ground functions correctly. Only then can a unit be connected to the power line and only by using a three-wire line cord. No other method of grounding is permitted. Extension cords must always have a protective ground conductor.

CAUTION: If a unit is moved from a cold to a warm environment, con­densation may cause a shock hazard. Ensure, therefore, that the grounding requirements are strictly met.

WARNING: Never interrupt the grounding cord. Any interruption of the protective ground connection inside or outside the instrument or disconnection of the protective ground terminal is likely to make the instrument dangerous.

3.3. Orientation and Cooling

The Analyzer can be operated in any position desired. Make sure that the air flow through the ventilation slots at the side panels is not obstructed. Leave 5 centimeters (2 inches) of space around the Analyzer.

3.4. Fold-Down Support

For bench-top use, a fold-down support is available for use underneath the Analyzer. This support can also be used as a handle to carry the instrument.

Fig. 1-2 Fold-down support for comfortable bench-top use.

3.5. Cleaning of the instrument

When cleaning the instrument, wipe it with a silicone cloth or soft cloth to remove dust or dirt. When it is hard to remove the dirt, wipe it with a cloth wet with water and dry the instrument completely after cleaning.

CAUTION :Never use any organic solvent such as benzene, acetone, etc.

3.6. Rackmount Adapter – one unit

Fig. 1-3 Dimensions for rackmounting hardware.

If you have ordered a 19-inch rack-mount kit for your instrument, Option 22/90 for one instrument, it has to be assembled af­ter delivery of the instrument. The rackmount kit consists of the following:

  • 2 brackets, (short, left; long, right)
  • 4 screws, M5 x 8
  • 4 screws, M6 x 8

WARNING: Do not perform any internal service or adjustment of this instrument unless you are qualified to do so.

Fig. 1-4 Fitting the rack mount brackets on the Analyzer.

3.7. Assembling the Rackmount Kit (Option 22/90)

1-5
  • Turn the device upside down
  • Remove the rubber feet in the plastic stand
  • Loosen the screws underneath the rubber feet
  • Remove the plastic stands
  • Remove the rubber bumper around the front
  • Remove the four decorative plugs that cover the screw holes on the right and left side of the front panel.
  • The long bracket in Option 22/90 has an opening so that cables for Input signals can be routed inside the rack.
  • Mount the rackmount kit with the included screws

3.8. Reversing the Rackmount Kit

The instrument may also be mounted to the right in the rack. To do so, swap the position of the two brackets.

3.9. Rackmount Adapter – two units

This rackmount adapter can hold any two standard Pendulum ½ x 19” unit, like FDA-301A, CNT-9x, CNT-10x, GPS-12x etc.

1-6

If you have ordered the Option 22/05 rack-mount kit for two instruments, it has to be also assembled after delivery of the instrument. The rackmount kit consists of the following:

  • 4 Brackets, rear
  • 1 Hinge Spring Latch
  • 2 Ear, rack
  • 1 Assembly instruction, SXS Rack kit
  • 2 Screws M4x8
  • 8 Screws M5x10
  • 1 Spacer M4x16

3.10. Assembling the Rackmount Kit (Option 22/05)

1-7
  • Turn the devices upside down
  • Remove the rubber feet in the plastic stand
  • Loosen the screws underneath the rubber feet
  • Remove the plastic stands
  • Remove the rubber bumper around the front
  • Remove the four decorative plugs that cover the screw holes on the right and left side of the front panel.

Use the following steps to complete the side by side rack mount installation for your products. If necessary, refer to the item numbers in the following diagram for additional detail.

  • Determine where you would like each unit positioned (i.e., on the right or left side)
  • If plugs exist on the mounting holes on the front left and right side of product cover, remove and discard them
  • Using screwdriver, screw the rack ear (Item #2) into place using the supplied 10mm screws (Item #5)
  • Pinch the hinge pins together to separate the right and left hinge halves (Items #3 and 4)
  • Attach hinge halves to the unit with hinge facing towards the front (as displayed in diagram)
  • Using a screwdriver, remove the existing rear brackets on the back of each unit
  • Using existing machine screws removed in previous steps, attach the rear brackets supplied with the mounting kit (Item #1)
  • Pinch the hinge pins together into the stored position. Align the hinge halves together between the two units, and swing together side by side. The hinge pins should snap into place securing the front of the two units together
  • Take the supplied Hex Spacer (Item #7) and place between middle rear brackets, and secure using the supplied 8mm screws (Item #6)
  • Assembly is now ready for installation into standard 19” rack
1- 8